Difference between revisions of "Food chain"
From PinataIsland.info, the Viva Piñata wiki
Jinjonator (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Pretztail]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | | [[Pretztail]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Quackberry]] || [[ | + | | [[Quackberry]] || [[Swanana]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fudgehog]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | | [[Fudgehog]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 23 November 2006
The food chain describes the feeding relationships between species. You have to carefully keep an eye on which predators have access to which prey in order to keep a robust garden. (While Predators might not actively eat a prey, you may need to actively give up one of the prey, to be consumed for advancing a requirement.) Some pinatas may not eat each other, but they may not get along so well and fight often.
You may be able to stop a predator from eating its prey by dousing it with water, whacking it with a shovel, or keeping it behind a strong fence.
Basically, insects are eaten by birds and small mammals, which are themselves lower down the ladder than birds of prey and land predators.
| Predator | Prey |
|---|---|
| Fudgehog | Whirlm |
| Pretztail | Cluckle |
| Sparrowmint | Whirlm |
| Syrupent | Mousemallow, Lickatoad |
| Badgesicle | Newtgat |
| Species | Unfriendly with |
|---|---|
| Buzzlegum | Newtgat, Raisant |
| Newtgat | Buzzlegum, Lickatoad |
| Pretztail | Flutterscotch |
| Quackberry | Swanana |
| Fudgehog | Flutterscotch |
| Horstachio | Ponocky, Zumbug |
| Reddhott | Arocknid |