Difference between revisions of "Food chain"
From PinataIsland.info, the Viva Piñata wiki
Dragonc1aw (talk | contribs) |
Dragonc1aw (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Fudgehog]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | | [[Fudgehog]] || [[Flutterscotch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Horstachio]] || [[ | + | | [[Horstachio]] || [[Chewnicorn]], [[Ponocky]], [[Zumbug]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reddhott]] || [[Arocknid]] | + | | [[Reddhott]] || [[Arocknid]], [[Dragumfly]] |
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
[[Category:Gameplay]] | [[Category:Gameplay]] | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 27 November 2006
The food chain describes the feeding relationships between species. You have to carefully keep an eye on which predators have access to which prey in order to keep a robust garden. (While Predators might not actively eat a prey, you may need to actively give up one of the prey, to be consumed for advancing a requirement.) Some pinatas may not eat each other, but they may not get along so well and fight often.
You may be able to stop a predator from eating its prey by dousing it with water, whacking it with a shovel, or keeping it behind a strong fence.
Basically, insects are eaten by birds and small mammals, which are themselves lower down the ladder than birds of prey and land predators.
| Predator | Prey |
|---|---|
| Fudgehog | Whirlm |
| Pretztail | Cluckle |
| Sparrowmint | Whirlm |
| Syrupent | Mousemallow, Lickatoad |
| Badgesicle | Newtgat |
| Species | Unfriendly with |
|---|---|
| Barkbark | Kittyfloss |
| Buzzlegum | Newtgat, Raisant |
| Newtgat | Buzzlegum, Lickatoad |
| Pretztail | Flutterscotch |
| Quackberry | Swanana |
| Fudgehog | Flutterscotch |
| Horstachio | Chewnicorn, Ponocky, Zumbug |
| Reddhott | Arocknid, Dragumfly |