Difference between revisions of "Food chain"
From PinataIsland.info, the Viva Piñata wiki
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Reddhott]] || [[Arocknid]], [[Dragumfly]] | | [[Reddhott]] || [[Arocknid]], [[Dragumfly]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Swanana]] || [[Quackberry]] , [[Pigxie]] , [[ | + | | [[Swanana]] || [[Quackberry]] , [[Pigxie]] , [[Juicygoose]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zumbug]] || [[Horstachio]] , [[Chewnicorn]] | | [[Zumbug]] || [[Horstachio]] , [[Chewnicorn]] | ||
Revision as of 05:12, 7 December 2006
The food chain describes the feeding relationships between species. You have to carefully keep an eye on which predators have access to which prey in order to keep a robust garden. (While Predators might not actively eat a prey, you may need to actively give up one of the prey, to be consumed for advancing a requirement.) Some pinatas may not eat each other, but they may not get along so well and fight often.
You may be able to stop a predator from eating its prey by dousing it with water, whacking it with a shovel, or keeping it behind a strong fence.
Basically, insects are eaten by birds and small mammals, which are themselves lower down the ladder than birds of prey and land predators.
| Predator | Prey |
|---|---|
| Fudgehog | Whirlm |
| Pretztail | Cluckle |
| Sparrowmint | Whirlm |
| Syrupent | Mousemallow, Lickatoad |
| Badgesicle | Newtgat |
| Species | Unfriendly with |
|---|---|
| Arocknid | Reddhott |
| Barkbark | Kittyfloss |
| Buzzlegum | Newtgat, Raisant |
| Chewnicorn | Horstachio, Pretztail |
| Dragumfly | Reddhott |
| Flutterscotch | Fudgehog |
| Fudgehog | Flutterscotch |
| Horstachio | Chewnicorn, Ponocky, Zumbug |
| Kittyfloss | Barkbark |
| Lickatoad | Newtgat |
| Newtgat | Buzzlegum, Lickatoad |
| Pigxie | Swanana , Rashberry |
| Ponocky | Horstachio |
| Pretztail | Flutterscotch |
| Quackberry | Swanana , Juicygoose |
| Raisant | Buzzlegum |
| Reddhott | Arocknid, Dragumfly |
| Swanana | Quackberry , Pigxie , Juicygoose |
| Zumbug | Horstachio , Chewnicorn |